«

»

Jan 15

Take. This. Survey.

With this vital survey (5-8m of your time), we’re looking to gather a very large number of entries for our anonymised data pool. We’ll post graphs of the data in future articles and it will allow for strong information on some important decisions ahead.

Thank you in advance for your contribution to the data!

Click Here to Start the Survey

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
14 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Sarbari Gomes
Sarbari Gomes
5 months ago

Hi, i have submitted the information for the survey. Have a particular interest in knowing that if my data is as follows: Total Ch.: 374, LDL: 231, HDL: 83.4 , Triyglycerides: 83 but Remnant Cholesterol is 60, should I be worried? thank you for answering.

Greg Virissimo
Greg Virissimo
5 months ago
Reply to  Sarbari Gomes

You are fine. Your TRG:HDL ratio is very low. Your risk of CVD very low. LDL alone is not a consistent measure of CVD. Your TRG:HDL ratio is only 1. Below 2 is considered very good. You are super good. Clean arteries for sure. Skeet skeet boom boom.
Watch this short video if you want to know more.
https://youtu.be/UFlQbU9a7Tw

Siobhan Huggins
Admin
5 months ago
Reply to  Sarbari Gomes

Hi, sometimes this can happen if the LDL isn’t calculated with the friedewald equation. Friedewald LDL is listed at the bottom if you run your numbers through the report tool. You can then pop that in and you can RC of 17, which is about what I’d expect from the other numbers. Hope that helps! 🙂

Bill Sherman
Bill Sherman
5 months ago

I started a LCHF diet in August, 2018. My most recent blood work at that time was in May, 2018: Total chol.- 194; HDL-36; LDL-136; Tg- 112. By June, 2019 the comparable numbers were: 293,51,224,71. However in Oct, 2019 my results were; 356,50,283,98. The increase in my Tg concerned me. Had a test done on 2/5/20 and results were: 287,55,207,125 (full disclosure-I started a statin in late December to placate my Dr.) However, the Tg trend has become a big concern. I would appreciate any comments. My research indicates possible kidney issues.

Gregory
Gregory
5 months ago
Reply to  Bill Sherman

Higher TG can be present during ongoing weight loss.. Is this a possibility for you?

Siobhan Huggins
Admin
5 months ago
Reply to  Bill Sherman

Hi Bill – I’m not a doctor and thus can’t give medical advice, but the increase from 71 mg/dL to 98 mg/dL, in my experience, could have just been normal fluctuation. However, I agree that the last result would lead me to want to investigate further if it were me. There are many things that can cause an increase in triglycerides. The number one is if you are not 12-14 hours water only fasted (e.g. fast too long, or not long enough). Do you know if you were fully water fasted (no coffee, no tea, etc) for all of these tests?
If you were, you may also want to check into this post and see if anything sounds familiar – and if you have further questions please feel free to follow up and I’ll help to the best of my ability. 🙂

Marjorie Ellis
Marjorie Ellis
5 months ago

–===== Cholesterol..Code.com/Report v0.9.5.15
Actually started a low carb high fat WOE May 2017 gradually got into KETOf.. and have even done some Carnisvorish…. I am on T4 only Thyroid Medication…labs do not show Hashimotos… however, my C Peptide is LOW as is my Fasting Insulin…. A1C: 5.2
**********************************Previous numbers/Nov 23, 2019 = Total: 361, LDL:243, HDL: 109, Trigs: 43******************** Latest labs from 2/3/2020:

• Female • 59.75 • Coffee: 0 cups/day •
• 12 on months on Keto (less than 20g carbs) •
• 13+h water fasted • Cholesterol Rx: false •

Total Cholesterol: 294 mg/dL 7.6 mmol/L
LDL Cholesterol: 192 mg/dL 4.97mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol: 88 mg/dL 2.28mmol/L
TG Cholesterol: 46 mg/dL 0.52mmol/L

———RISK REPORT———
Atherogenic Index of Plasma: -0.642 mg/dL >>> Lowest Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/ycccmmnx for more on AIP

Framingham Offspring: 0.7 Odds Ratio >>> Low Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y5fc5adl for more on this Framingham study

Jeppesen: >>> Lowest Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y63xp7lj for more on the Jeppesen study

Cholesterol Remnants: 14 mg/dL >>> 0.1 mmol/L >>> Low Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y84u92wm for more on Cholesterol Remnants

——CONVENTIONAL MARKERS AND RATIOS——
Friedewald LDL-C: 197 | Iranian LDL-C: 153
TC/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 3.34
TG/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 0.52 | TG/HDL Ratio in mmol/L: 0.23

Siobhan Huggins
Admin
5 months ago
Reply to  Marjorie Ellis

Hi – could you clarify what you mean by a low C-peptide and insulin? Sometimes Lean Mass Hyper-responders can have “low” going by lab reference ranges but “sufficient” going by glucose homeostatic control. Thanks for submitting your numbers as well!

Chris
Chris
5 months ago

Hi Dave and Siobhan, here are my numbers from November 2018 to November 2019. In may I was in the hospital, which they later suspect as Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Cardiologist insists I take a statin, but he just sees the LDL levels, and not my Trigs or HDL. what are your thoughts? Ive been on a Keto diet since march 2019, I went from 233 lbs to currently 175 lbs…

NOVEMBER 1 2018

–===== CholesterolCode.com/Report v0.9.5.15 =====–
• Male • 53 • Coffee: 2 cups/day •
• 20 on years on Standard American •
• 0h water fasted • Cholesterol Rx: false •

Total Cholesterol: 186 mg/dL 4.80 mmol/L
LDL Cholesterol: 126 mg/dL 3.27mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol: 36 mg/dL .92mmol/L
TG Cholesterol: 119 mg/dL 1.34mmol/L

———RISK REPORT———
Atherogenic Index of Plasma: 0.163 mg/dL >>> Medium Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/ycccmmnx for more on AIP

Framingham Offspring: 1.6 Odds Ratio >>> Very High Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y5fc5adl for more on this Framingham study

Jeppesen: >>> Medium Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y63xp7lj for more on the Jeppesen study

Cholesterol Remnants: 24 mg/dL >>> 0.27 mmol/L >>> Very High Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y84u92wm for more on Cholesterol Remnants

——CONVENTIONAL MARKERS AND RATIOS——
Friedewald LDL-C: 126 | Iranian LDL-C: 148
TC/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 5.17
TG/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 3.31 | TG/HDL Ratio in mmol/L: 1.46

JUNE 21 2019

–===== CholesterolCode.com/Report v0.9.5.15 =====–
• Male • 54 • Coffee: 2 cups/day •
• 3 on months on Keto (less than 20g carbs) •
• 11h water fasted • Cholesterol Rx: false •

Total Cholesterol: 227 mg/dL 5.87 mmol/L
LDL Cholesterol: 169 mg/dL 4.36mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol: 37 mg/dL .96mmol/L
TG Cholesterol: 106 mg/dL 1.20mmol/L

———RISK REPORT———
Atherogenic Index of Plasma: 0.097 mg/dL >>> Lowest Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/ycccmmnx for more on AIP

Framingham Offspring: 1.6 Odds Ratio >>> Very High Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y5fc5adl for more on this Framingham study

Jeppesen: >>> Medium Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y63xp7lj for more on the Jeppesen study

Cholesterol Remnants: 21 mg/dL >>> 0.24 mmol/L >>> Very High Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y84u92wm for more on Cholesterol Remnants

——CONVENTIONAL MARKERS AND RATIOS——
Friedewald LDL-C: 169 | Iranian LDL-C: 175
TC/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 6.14
TG/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 2.86 | TG/HDL Ratio in mmol/L: 1.25

SEPT 9 2019

–===== CholesterolCode.com/Report v0.9.5.15 =====–
• Male • 54 • Coffee: 2 cups/day •
• 6 on months on Keto (less than 20g carbs) •
• 6h water fasted • Cholesterol Rx: false •

Total Cholesterol: 193 mg/dL 5 mmol/L
LDL Cholesterol: 134 mg/dL 3.47mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol: 34 mg/dL .89mmol/L
TG Cholesterol: 125 mg/dL 1.41mmol/L

———RISK REPORT———
Atherogenic Index of Plasma: 0.2 mg/dL >>> Medium Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/ycccmmnx for more on AIP

Framingham Offspring: 1.6 Odds Ratio >>> Very High Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y5fc5adl for more on this Framingham study

Jeppesen: >>> Medium Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y63xp7lj for more on the Jeppesen study

Cholesterol Remnants: 25 mg/dL >>> 0.28 mmol/L >>> Very High Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y84u92wm for more on Cholesterol Remnants

——CONVENTIONAL MARKERS AND RATIOS——
Friedewald LDL-C: 134 | Iranian LDL-C: 159
TC/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 5.68
TG/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 3.68 | TG/HDL Ratio in mmol/L: 1.58

NOVEMBER 21 2019

===== CholesterolCode.com/Report v0.9.5.15 =====–
• Male • 54 • Coffee: 2 cups/day •
• 8 on months on Keto (less than 20g carbs) •
• .5h water fasted • Cholesterol Rx: false •

Total Cholesterol: 221 mg/dL 5.72 mmol/L
LDL Cholesterol: 160 mg/dL 4.14mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol: 49 mg/dL 1.26mmol/L
TG Cholesterol: 63 mg/dL .71mmol/L

———RISK REPORT———
Atherogenic Index of Plasma: -0.249 mg/dL >>> Lowest Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/ycccmmnx for more on AIP

Framingham Offspring: 0.7 Odds Ratio >>> Low Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y5fc5adl for more on this Framingham study

Jeppesen: >>> Medium Risk Third
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y63xp7lj for more on the Jeppesen study

Cholesterol Remnants: 12 mg/dL >>> 0.14 mmol/L >>> Low Risk
—-> Go to https://tinyurl.com/y84u92wm for more on Cholesterol Remnants

——CONVENTIONAL MARKERS AND RATIOS——
Friedewald LDL-C: 159 | Iranian LDL-C: 136
TC/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 4.51
TG/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 1.29 | TG/HDL Ratio in mmol/L: 0.56

Siobhan Huggins
Admin
4 months ago
Reply to  Chris

Hi, sorry to hear that you had to be in the hospital for a bit! It must have been very difficult.
We can’t say whether you should take any sort of medication or not, because we’re not doctors and can’t give medical advice.
However, we can provide some additional resources for you to consider for yourself, such as this presentation by Dave looking at LDL from a cautiously optimistic perspective, and this post from Dr. Nadolsky from a cautiously pessimistic perspective. Hopefully by considering two different perspectives you can use that to start looking at info and decide what you feel comfortable with.
One small thing to note is that some of these tests aren’t 12-14 hours water only fasted – this can sometimes skew the results from what they would be normally, so if it were me I’d want to re-test properly fasted 12-14 hours with nothing but water to get a bit more representative data that I could use to make additional decisions regarding lifestyle, etc

Sheila
Sheila
4 months ago

Hi Siobhan,

Just thought I’d share my numbers from last week in case there’s anything there that’s of interest to anyone here.
I had one three hour episode of ‘atrial flutter’ back in Jan 2018 and no trouble since then. The cardiologist I was assigned is not keen on low carb/keto. She did admit her opinion of it may be skewed by seeing nothing but patients with some sort of heart issue which was something at least … Unfortunately, since I don’t know of any keto friendly cardiologists (or even GPs) in my area (south of Dallas, TX) I am somewhat stuck with this situation, and at least she’s very pleasant and willing to listen and discuss things. Of course having seen my cholesterol test results she thinks I should really start taking statins and, needless to say, I’m not keen on that idea (particularly now I’ve seen the risk report below).
She agreed we could review the situation in six months. I’d like to try adding more exercise to my routine (I’m mostly sedentary right now) to see if that improves my numbers. She did suggest a calcium artery scan and I agreed to get that done. I suspect it’s not going to be good news – after all, I’ve spent 50+ years eating tons of carbs and sugar, though I have at least been doing IF then OMAD since Sept 2012 … Once I get those test results I’ll return to complete your survey in full.

While I’m getting tested for things I’m tempted to get an NMR LipoProfile test done, if only to satisfy my own curiosity since it appears particle numbers and sizes may be relevant/significant.

Any thoughts on any of this?

–===== CholesterolCode.com/Report v0.9.5.15 =====–
• Female • 58 • Coffee: 0 cups/day •
• 11 on months on Keto/Low Carb (Less than 50g carbs) •
• Approx 14h water fasted • Cholesterol Rx: Never (if I can avoid it) •

Total Cholesterol: 258 mg/dL (6.67 mmol/L)
LDL Cholesterol: 158 mg/dL (4.09mmol/L)
HDL Cholesterol: 89 mg/dL (2.3mmol/L)
TG Cholesterol: 54 mg/dL (0.61mmol/L)

———RISK REPORT———
Atherogenic Index of Plasma: -0.576 mg/dL >>> Lowest Risk Third

Framingham Offspring: 0.7 Odds Ratio >>> Low Risk

Jeppesen: —X—|——|—— >>> Lowest Risk Third

Cholesterol Remnants: 11 mg/dL ( 0.12 mmol/L) >>> Low Risk

——CONVENTIONAL MARKERS AND RATIOS——

Friedewald LDL-C: 158 | Iranian LDL-C: 126
TC/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 2.9
TG/HDL Ratio in mg/dL: 0.61 | TG/HDL Ratio in mmol/L: 0.27

Siobhan Huggins
Admin
4 months ago
Reply to  Sheila

Hi, looks like you are a hyper-responder, if not a borderline a hyper-responder (for someone sedentary the LDL is a bit below the cutoff), in other words a profile I commonly see with low carbers. We can’t say whether you should or shouldn’t take a certain medication, as we’re not doctors. But there are resources on the site if you’re looking further to get a better grasp of the general research.
If you are in Texas and are looking for a cardiologist, have you considered Nadir Ali? He’s in Houston and I believe can also do remote consults if you were looking for a second opinion.
Looking forward to your updated data, and thanks for sharing the initial info as well. 🙂

mike
mike
10 days ago

can anyone input on how APOB genetic component combines with carnivore and being lean/fit ? LDL 390 , HDL 50, trigs 108, carnivore 6 months 150 LB 15% BF est; but haven’t worked out in some time, 36 y/o low c-peptide 0.5, low fasting insulin 1.6, low HS-crp 0.7

Siobhan Huggins
Admin
5 days ago
Reply to  mike

Hi – sounds like you fit the profile of a standard hyper-responder if your LDL and total cholesterol has gone up from a low carb/carnivorous diet. If you were asking how people with the mutation you mention do with carnivore, you may want to ask in the Cholesterol Code facebook group, as you’re more likely to get a response from people with the mutation. If you were asking us a specific question if you could just clarify what you were wondering about, we may be able to answer (though can’t give medical advice as we’re not doctors, of course). 🙂