«

»

Mar 28

Watch This Video

General topics covered:

  • I explain my cholesterol increased after going low carb and then drove me to learn everything I could about it
  • The lipid system appears to be extremely similar to a software network in many ways
  • I record everything I ingest and take a myriad of blood tests in a series of constant N=1 experiments
  • The Inversion Pattern and how the previous three days of diet impact cholesterol test results significantly, and in the reverse (see graphic below)
  • The Identical Diet experiment where my sister and I ate exactly the same food for 13 days with extremely close correlations
  • The Extreme Drop experiment where I manipulated my cholesterol numbers with diet around the first presentation of my research
  • Shared the data of many others who have likewise done the protocol to prove the Inversion Pattern

3-day-inverse-corr2

28
Leave a Reply

avatar
 
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
Audio and Video Files
 
 
 
Other File Types
 
 
 
8 Comment threads
20 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
8 Comment authors
Who Gets 67 C-Reactive Protein Tests? I do! » Cholesterol CodeDaveSarit ShamaiCraigChris Warrenton Recent comment authors

  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Karl
Guest

Some of this we have known from back in the 1960s – the effect of carbs on trygly. – History_of_Fructose_Carbs_and_weight-loss

The most important point is one from the questions – is higher cholesterol a cause or symptom of the injury of arteries? Cholesterol recruitment is part of normal wound healing. What if they have the arrow of causation backwards?

What is missing is FFA – (might be good to keep this low).

I don’t think we evolved LDL to cause heart disease. As is true of most proteins – they rarely have a single role. One role often overlooked is that lipoproteins are part of the immune system as well.

Great to see yet another take down of the ungrounded narratives of diet.

Karl
Guest

The only way I know of to change the pattern of small dense vs light fluffy LDL to the better is to reduce carbohydrates – thus I’ve thought of the expensive tests as an over priced glucose test.

I am thinking that the current assumption that LDL is causative of CAD if false. It could easily be a side effect of higher BG – a confounding variable.

The narrative I think is most likely true is that the initial damage – the thickening of the inner intima is due to a growth factor – possibly insulin. It could be that cholesterol is recruited for the repair as it is in most wounds of our body.

The one case of LDL – is in oxLDL – it is known to recruit monocots that evedentialy mistake the oxLDL for dead or dying bacteria – and thus engulf them – eventually forming foam cells. You can reduce oxLDL by eating less PUFA – (particularly Linoleic Acid ) – and by other dietary interventions.

Jae Chon
Guest
Jae Chon

Dave,

I have been on the ketogenic diet for 3 weeks now and have lost 10 pounds. I made this lifestyle change because I have been on medication for 1.5 years now to treat my type 2 diabetes and high cholesterol. Like everyone else, the last 3 weeks have been amazing and I have seen all the benefits being on keto.

When I started keto 3 weeks ago, I immediately stopped taking all my medication for type 2 diabetes because I do measure my glucose many times throughout the day and if my sugar level spikes, I can go back to taking my type 2 diabetes medication. And instantaneously after going on keto, I saw my glucose level drop significantly in the range of 85 to 110 before and after meals. So keto has treated my need for the diabetes medication and rare insulin injections.

As for cholesterol, since I cannot test my ldl levels at home, I did stay on the statin as well as another drug called losartan, which is a drug that helps reduce the blood vessels from narrowing.

Since I have seen the positive impact of keto for my glucose levels, by my own decision beginning today, I will be going off my cholesterol medications (both the statin and losartan). I am seeing my endocrinologist in 3 weeks and hoping to see positive results for both my glucose and ldl/cholesterol levels.

In the meantime, I want to test the Feldman Protocol under Option 2 conducting 3 blood tests on Day 1, Day 4 and Day 7. However, my question to you is how many days later should I begin the Feldman Protocol Option 2 since I want to make sure the statin and losartan are not affecting or skewing my test results on Day 1 through Day 7? Can I begin immediately or should I wait for a number of days in order for the statin and losartan to “flush out” of my body?

I will certainly share my blood results when I receive them. And I do enter all the foods and drinks I eat and measured out using the MyFitnessPal app.

Hyper-Responder Neville
Guest
Hyper-Responder Neville

Hi Dave, Firstly, great presentation, and thanks for taking the effort to get this out there. Just curious to get your thoughts on a few things..

– What are your thoughts on using a very very low dose statin? For example, i’ve tried using 5 mg crestor every other day and it keeps my LDLp in control!

– In this video [https://youtu.be/K41m5_RXR-k?t=5m32s] Dr Bernstien mentioned that the radiation is not in-significant. Again, not clear if he’s talking about calcium score or coronary CT angiography. Are you aware of the radiation involved in Calcium Scores? I’m curious because getting a calcium score takes hardly 30 secs to a minute.

Hyper-Responder Neville
Guest
Hyper-Responder Neville

Hi Dave, Just went through your comments on the other post. I think you have answered the statin questions there. Should’ve looked at them before asking, my bad! I do know that in my case (and where my numbers are) i don’t think i can take an LDLp of > 3500 lightly. If i do an LCHF, i probably will decide to be on a statin + zetia.

I’m also in process of trying a plant based diet out. Transition from a LCHF to carb diet is not easy. Low blood sugar symtoms, feeling sleepy after meals, etc had become (bad) memories but they’re all back for now. Anyway, i’m curious to see my numbers on a more standard diet.

Eric Bozinny
Guest
Eric Bozinny

Hi Dave – At first, I didn’t think I’d learn much from your video, but damn was I wrong! The inversion patterns are crazy correlated. A question – in your talk, and on your site, I didn’t find a clear hypothesis for your enlightening experiments. The one that jumps to mind (but not sure if you would agree), is that if LDL and LDL-p counts change so dramatically with just a 3 or 5 day modification of diet (or more pointedly, the number of calories consumed HFLC), then how can cholesterol be used as a marker for CVD by public health if the levels can change so dramatically (though, it appears, to have an upper/lower limit to the change)?

Or more personally, this data simply can get your doctor off your back.

I think it’s amazing stuff, but I would suggest crafting an hypothesis that makes for an easier story to share (if you are able to put together a clinical study, perhaps that would be the time?)

I was tempted to be a volunteer (and I still may – I’d go for the 10 day one), but I’ve been unemployed. When I get back on my fee, I’ll give it a shot (and thanks for that tip about requestatest.com – $99 for an NMR seems reasonable).

Eric

Chris Warrenton
Guest
Chris Warrenton

Hi Dave–

I have a story similar to Jill’s! My TC has been high (>230) ever since I started testing back in my 30’s (I just turned 57). My HDL has always been high as well though, typically over 80. I’ve been on keto for 2+ years and started for the same reason you did, pre-diabetes.

I had my cholesterol checked a couple weeks ago and my doctor’s PA immediately yelled STATINS at me (non-fasting, TC 283, LDL 170, HDL 87, Tri 92, VLDL 18), which I refuse to do given the increased risk of statin-induced diabetes in post-menopausal women.

I wouldn’t call myself a hyper responder since my lipid panels have been pretty constant through my adult life but like those that just want to get their doctors off their back, I will be using the Feldman protocol and having another test soon. I meticulously log my food (I’m a Cronometer fan) and will be able to provide that data as well.

Cheers, and thank you so much for your work in this field!

Sarit Shamai
Guest
Sarit Shamai

hi,
I’m 53 and I’m in ketogenic diet about 1.5 years.

I made the 3 days high fat:
day1: 3685 kcal, protein:147gr, fat: 326 gr, carbohydrate: 30 gr, fibers: 7 gr, net carbohydrate: 23gr
day2: 3680 kcal: protein: 100gr, fat 350 gr, carbohydrate: 33 gr, fibers: 12 gr, net carbohydrate: 21gr
day3: 4748 kcal: protein: 100gr, fat 468 gr, carbohydrate: 30 gr, fibers: 7 gr, net carbohydrate: 23gr

result:
TC decrease from 390 to 371
LDL decrease from 283 to 260
TG increase from 194 to 231
HDL decrease from 68 to 64

so, from my point of view. the change is minimal and the increase in TG was problematic.

Craig
Admin

Sarit,

Thanks for the data!

Obviously, the protocol isn’t mean to change your steady-state lipid levels (its tough to eat so much!). It’s really meant to show how dynamic they are, and in what direction they move in response to food. It can also be useful when dealing with someone who incorrectly believes they are static, who might say, give you a different insurance rate.

I agree TG is a bit high. Has that changed compared to pre-keto?

Craig.

Sarit Shamai
Guest
Sarit Shamai

thanks for your answer.
I know it’s not a way of life but I hope the change be greater.
my number before the ketogenic diet;
cholesterol: 250
TG; 207
HDL: 34-40
LDL; 174

there is no doubt that the change is because of the diet.

trackback

[…] already know about this two week period from many of my podcast interviews and presentations, but you’ve never heard me talk about CRP before. The reason for that is simple — my […]