«

»

Oct 31

Infographic of Prediction Experiment

For more details on this graphic and the story behind it, see the post following.

highspeeddrop

Leave a Reply

70 Comments on "Infographic of Prediction Experiment"

avatar
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Diego Espinosa
Guest
Hi David, Remarkable, but in many ways not surprising. We need lots more biohacking experiments like yours — millions, actually! My start-up, Healthcoin, is seeking to document them on a blockchain. The idea is we can use that “certified proof” of prevention to channel recognition and rewards to those that are proving prevention right. We want to create a vast, “Living Chain” of proof, one that scales across the globe and over lifetimes, and can be accessed by medical researchers. If interested, I’d like to include you in an early pilot of the technology. Please email me for more details.… Read more »
Annlee
Guest

Reminds me of Dr. Atkins – when weight loss stalled, he’d advise a “fat fast.” Jackie Eberstein has commented on it.

Pam Forrester
Guest

Hi Dave,
I just found your site. I am a hyper responder. I have been LCHF for 6 years. I hate to go to the doctor who wants to put me on a statin, which I will not do. But why does this happen? Can you point me to the link where I am sure you explained it. Also loved loved loved the illustrated Simple Guide to Cholesterol. Is part III up yet?

Patrick Fannin
Guest
Dave, I am 48 and have been on a ketogenic diet for about 5 years. I recently had a coronary CT scan that my doctor wanted me to do because of high cholesterol and because of my diet. My calcium score was in the 70th worst percentile for for calcium deposits. I am wanting to consult with someone in the keto community who can help me understand why I have high levels of calcium deposits and what to do about it. I don’t want to go back to my pre-keto life but this test result has scared me. Thanks for… Read more »
GCGeo
Guest
What is your LDLp? My personal experience has been that high LDLp drives the process that eventually shows up as CAC score > 0. Keep in mind that CAC shows up late in the game so even with a score of zero you could still be subject to a long term ongoing disease process that may not manifest for yet many years. Check out Davis’ book “Track Your Plaque.” It was written some years ago but still has a wealth of useful information. At the time the book was written, Davis counseled low saturated fat along with his no wheat… Read more »
Dwight
Guest
Hello Dave Your data is interesting though scary. Your calories per day (high days) are too high. Your cholesterol numbers freak me out. You appear to be a “youngish” man meaning that because your coronary arteries start with a wide diameter they are closing. You can’t tell because of starting diameter. I’m betting the smaller coronary arteries are closing. Penis and peripheral arteries. If you continue to be low carb obsessed My suggestion is to Check degree of closure of coronary arteries by non invasive means like PET and so on. You might be one of the lucky folk who… Read more »
Eric Rodgers
Guest

Dwight

Interesting comments do you have any links to Atkins comments where he said he’d eat a lot more greens?

Thanks

Eric

Miguel
Guest

Hello Dave,

What you are doing is amazing! Thank you for your work! I am interested in your food log for the higher calorie days. I see your macros percentages but what foods did you intake to achieve such a higher saturated fat and protein? I would like to follow your experiment myself and I currently use Cronometer to track my foods. Thanks!

Jorge Estevao
Guest

Monosaturate fats and fish oil are known to increase HDL and decrease LDL. Have you tried to increase these instate of satured fat on your diet and watch the results?

Gary
Guest

just got my first panel back after starting Keto in July. went from 305 to 404, and all my other indicators, except tri’s and HDL are red flagged to the extreme. not quite sure where i am going to go next.

fat is up/carbs down, fiber down from about 150/day to 20-25/day, sat fat up but not markedly.

now it’s all a process of elimination but the testing cycle is a pain, I don’t have a lab I can pound blood into easily.

Craig
Admin

Gary,

It sounds like you are comparing a pre-keto lab to a 2-months into keto lab. What all did you have tested? Could you post the TC/HDL/TG/LDL for those two tests? (We should have an article on recommendations for what labs to get, soon)

My LDL-C and TC are also “flagged to the extreme”, but after doing a bunch of research and some additional testing, I’m not too worried. If TG dropped and HDL went up, those are very positive developments.

Craig

Diane
Guest

Has anyone who is not routinely low-carb tried your experiment? I’m on more of a high protein, low fat body-builder type diet and wonder if this would still work for me. I just want my doctor off my back. I refuse to take statins.

cibele
Guest
Hi Dave, I just found out about you and your blog online and I’m already amazed. i did the keto diet for 3 months and at the end I have high cholesterol. I also have polycystic ovary syndrome and my doctor asked me to stop this high fat diet. Im on a regular diet, still low carb, but I definitely loved the keto diet…I was feeling amazing every single day, with a lot energy any time of the day. I started to google today about it since I really would like to go back to the keto diet at least… Read more »
amy
Guest

Question:

Please forgive me if the answer is here on the site somewhere–I’ve crawled around and can’t find it.

For the cholesterol drop protocol, during the high calorie part, does the ratio of saturated to unsaturated fat seem to make a difference? Or is that something no one has looked at?

thanks!

– Amy

Traci
Guest

From Healthcoin “Our mission is to allow employers, insurers and governments across the globe to incentivize and manage their population’s lifestyle change.”

Don’t we need less management from the government, our employers and insurers?

Daniel Bullen
Guest
Dave – Please help!!! I just want to make sure I understand this. I’ve been on a ketogenic diet for 3 months – with no cheats. I recently got my lipid panel and my Dr. and Fiance were extremely worried about my LDL and total cholesterol levels… (Total: 360 and LDL: 303). My Dr. asked me to eat less red meat and come back again in a month. He said I didn’t need the NMR Lipid profile ( I requested). If I consume high fat/cals for 3 days leading up to the next test, I should notice a drop in… Read more »
Daniel Bullen
Guest

Dave,

Wow – thank you for sharing that guide with the comic. It is extremely helpful in helping me understand what all of this means. As far as the HDL, I will take a closer look at my saturated fat intake and see where else I can add some in to my macros. I am so happy I stumbled upon this blog and I am super appreciative of you taking time out of your day to help me understand all of this.

Thank you!

Daniel

trackback

[…] Feldman has performed a number of experiments demonstrating that manipulating calorie and fat intake and/or carb and fat intake can dramatically […]

Kristof
Guest
Hello, interesting here! I just got my results from my blood analysis and was worried. I’m on the ketogenic diet for two months together with IF and am feeling great. But my blood analysis shows a high total cholesterol: 280 mg/dL and high LDL 194 mg/dL. Triglycerides are low: 58 mg/dL and HDL is ok (74 mg/dL), non-HDL-cholesterol is 206 mg/dL (too high!). So my doctor was very worried… I’m lean, train 3 to 4 times with weights and with a bike, body fat (i guess) is about 14 %. There’s one more thing i don’t understand: I read that… Read more »
Kristof
Guest

Edit: bough myself a glucometer and started testing my glucose. My first reading was 74 mg/dl, with is much lower than the lab test (102).

Maryann D
Guest
I came to your site from Megan in the IDM program. I was/am doing low carb, high fat (but was still having sugar and carbs infrequently) and at my six month mark had the following numbers: Total Cholesterol 288 Triglycerides 156 (in the past they have been in the 200s) HDL 63 LDL 194 CRP 0.64 I won’t take statins which my doctor has been pushing on me for several years and just did my calcium scan, awaiting results. I don’t understand the fat grams-461 and saturated fat grams-274 listed in your protocol. Are the saturated fats part of the… Read more »
Maryann D
Guest

Gosh, Dave, thank you for getting right back to me. My Cardiac CT scan is 200. I am really excited to have this baseline and would like to do the higher slice test that you did in six months, after I go to 0. Can you tell me the facility you used. My current test was a 64 slice multi-detector. Thank you for your work. Whew – it such a relief to know that “I’ve Got This” after my doctor is trying to scare the hell out of me. Best!

Nat
Guest
Hi David I am concerned about my ldl-p 3074, ldl-c 216, hdl-c 42, TC 285, HDL-p 27.6, small ldlp 1961, oxldl 70, CRP 0.42. I had a CAC in 2016 of zero. I am just starting a protocol for my gut as I have an overgrowth going on which I am hoping will lower all these no plus I think I am insulin resistant . I have also not be doing excercising since Nov trying to get back on that bandwagon. I think I eat pretty well done meat, veg, fruit, low carb some fat try to stay away from… Read more »
Dan
Guest

Hi Dave,
Been low carb/keto for long time. Lipids NOV 2016:total 261,trig 82,HDL 62, LDL 182. Doctor wants me on statins. My question is if I do the high fat diet 3 days before my lab work next week, how will it effect my other blood tests?
Been following you for a long time.
Dan

Michael Woodard
Guest

Great information. I did keto a while and all cholesterol shot up (37 yo and was suggested statins). I think it was because of hypothyroidism. I’ve recently tried zero carb/carnivore. If you feel adventurous I’d love to know what your numbers might be eating meat drinking water. I’ve been zc for about 2 weeks and have a yearly blood test coming up. Im planning on lots of fat for a few days and hope the numbers are better than with keto.

trackback

[…] por mim e agora cerca de [atualizado em 01/03/17] vinte e três pessoas que tentaram também. Isto foi realizado pela primeira vez simultaneamente com a apresentação dos meus dados iniciais no Seminário Ketogains em Outubro de 2016. Esta experiência procura diminuir o colesterol […]

jacque
Guest
Hi David, I found your site via Dr. Eades’ blog and have read a lot of what’s on it. I don’t quite understand everything, but I think I get the main points. I’m pre-D and have been LCHF for about 8 years. (I can’t figure out the macros to do keto.) I’m 72, no longer work out, but I am lean, underweight actually. And I’m 3/3 for APOE. I’d been doing IF (simply skipping breakfast) every day for 2 weeks or so before my lab test last month, so I expected my numbers to be terrific. They’ve been trending upward… Read more »
Johnnie D Jackow Sr
Guest
Hi Dave, I figured I would chime in on this as your test results are not surprising. The body will produce more cholesterol whenever you take in less calories from fat/cholesterol. As you know the body makes up to 75% each day. Eat less food and your body will make up for it. Eat more food and your body will make less of it. Your body will try it’s best to maintain homeostasis based on demands. Repair, rebuild, etc.. If your body overcompensates whenever you take in less calories that tells me you have a sluggish liver, organs, cells, etc..… Read more »
trackback

[…] Extreme Drop experiment where I manipulated my cholesterol numbers with diet around the first presentation of my […]

trackback

[…] 3rd – 12th – Extreme Drop Experiment and Ketogains Seminar presentation […]

Pablo
Guest

Hi David, how much does affect physical activity to the protocol?, I will do the 3 days protocol in the next days but I dont know if i should train or I need just to rest? Also, how long do I have to be on LCHF or Keto to do the protocol?