«

»

Dec 12

How To Do The Cholesterol Drop, Step by Step

After several have approached me both on and offline about it, I’ve decided to make a page that lays out my experiment and how you can do it to.

Extreme Cholesterol Drop Experiment

And once again, PLEASE keep close track of your data and share your results, whatever they are. The more people who do this, the more data we have.

highspeeddrop_justthenumbers

12 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. Ferro Silvio

    1) I’m going for the 10,5 day test. But after the filled with “social events” end of this year. Results coming mid or end of January 2017…
    2) I can’t find an NMR cholesterol test in Belgium (the country). I found Belgium,WI as an existing city :). Do you have any knowledge of a lab in Belgium doing these?
    3) Unable to send private twitter messages, did you block that on purpose or am I doing something wrong?

    1. Dave

      1- Fantastic, Ferro, glad to hear it. I look forward to your data.

      2- I’m not as familiar with labs outside the US, you may need to do some google investigating.

      3- I’m actually kind of new to Twitter, but I believe you can only private message someone when both of you are following each other. What is your Twitter handle?

      1. Ferro Silvio

        1) You mention that you and the others that did the test allready are on an LC diet. So I was thinking to start with 2 weeks of “normal” LC. Because the end of year I’m cheating a lot. Anyway, why didn’t you do a baseline bloodtest before the experiment? I will do one before the start of the test, and If I start with 2 weeks of “normal” LC, I will do a test before starting that too.

        2) still googlin. hsCRP can be done I our lab.

        3) @Silfergold

        1. Dave

          1 – There’s not technically a “baseline” for dietary input of fat given it can vary day to day even if I’m keeping the macro ratios the same. Moreover, my data hasn’t shifted much from it’s core Pearson correlation in this last year save the impact of exercise (upcoming post)

          3 – I messaged you on Twitter.

  2. Hyper-Responder Bill

    Dave,

    How important is it to do the whole 3 days of high fat/high calorie intake before the blood test? I attempted this test but could only stomach the first 2 days of the high fat/high caloric diet & the results were not an ‘improvement’ test result-wise. Is one normal diet day & a 14 hr fast the next day before the test enough to turn that LDL-C & LDL-P completely around? I expected a sizable reduction in LDL since I did 2 of 3 days (like 2/3 of a reduction in LDL).

    btw for almost 3 yrs now, my LDL-P numbers have been >2000 since switching to a (mostly) keto diet. It’s been off the charts (>3500) for ~ 1 year now. All the other numbers on the NMR look spectacular except for the LDL particle number.

    1. Dave

      Hi Bill-

      I think I need a little more context…

      1 – Before you did this test you’re referring to, when was the last one before that?

      2 – When you say, “All the other numbers on the NMR look spectacular except for the LDL particle number” — does this include LDL-C? (Is your LDL-C high?)

  3. Hyper-Responder Nev

    Hi Dave,

    Let me first mention that this is such amazing work. I’m in the same boat where my LDL-C (upto 700) + LDL-P (>3500) shot up on a keto-genic diet (despite feeling and functioning great). I tried lot of things like a.) adding probiotics, b.) adding upto 50-80gms carbs, c.) and off and on tried statin + ezitembe too. Only thing that worked were medications.

    I just had a few questions/observations on your work/experiments

    1. You did manage to drop your LDL ingesting high amounts of fat but obviously most days your fat intake will be lower. This means, for the most part you will have a high LDL-P count. Personally, are you comfortable with a high LDL-P on a keto-genic diet?

    2. You seem to have gotten a 1000 pt drop in LDL-P. If we assume this scales linearly, for this to work with my numbers i probably would to ingest an obscene amount of fat!

    If you think you can give me few good pointers i would love for you to have a quick look at my NMRs + other blood markers (over email or phone). I too have had quite a few over the last few years, and nothing excites me more than getting that extra data point of information (or blood test). Also, let me know if you plan to start some kind of forum/group/face-book page where we could share our readings/experiments etc.

    1. Dave

      Hi Nev-

      – 1 – Yes, I dropped my LDL-P substantially in order to prove the inversion pattern I identify with my research and how the lipid system is very different from the way the literature and current lipidology describes/understands it. This was *not* done as a form of treatment for my high LDL-C/P, nor am I recommending it as such.

      Yes, I’d say I’m “mostly comfortable” with my high LDL-C/P numbers. I often put it like this, when I found out about my numbers I was concerned at a 9 on a 10 scale, and now I’m more like a 5… but not a 0.

      The reason is that I now understand (and my data is likewise backing up) that triglycerides and cholesterol are intimately linked given they “ride share” in the same lipoproteins. And while this is basic biochemistry, it is weirdly not well understood that if you are increasing your dietary fat and lowering your carbs you must likewise be increasing trigs heading to your cells — which either get there in LDL particles or as ketone bodies, but mostly the former. Thus, whatever your LDL-C/P tests on keto, you WILL “traffic” more trigs and therefore circulate more cholesterol as it comes standard in the same LDL-Ps.

      I actually tweeted on this just last night and Prof Noakes retweeted… https://twitter.com/DaveKeto/status/813541518011154432

      – 2 – Actually, if my theory/research is correct, your movement would be relative. Which is to say you would probably have much, much larger shifts in absolute numbers for the same changes in proportion. This is backed up by the experiment I did with my sister in July (we ate exactly the same food in the same quantities at the same time) – http://cholesterolcode.com/cholesterol-code-part-v-more-fat-less-cholesterol-to-the-second-power/

      – Yes, per your idea of the Facebook group, I’m actually working on a kind of “Super N” experiment group that I’ll have more details on in the coming months that’s very similar to what you’re describing.

  4. Jake

    Dave – I am interested in trying out this experiment on myself, and was wondering if you could give an example menu of what you ate on your High Days. I currently eat following macros I calculated on Ketogains (protein at 165g +/- 20g, NET carbs less than 25g, and fat g to ensure satiety…….about 90g/day). I am 6′ tall and weigh 178lbs (pretty consistent at that weight for last 4 weeks or so).

    When I look at your fat consumption on High Days I am blown away, and feel like I would struggle mightily to own that many calories. I was hoping to se what you consumed so that I could gauge my likely success on following something similar. Thanks in advance for your time AND for this awesome work you are doing!

  5. Krista

    I just finished watching your interview with Luis on Ketogains. I found it encouraging for my own situation. Since April 2016 I have lost 69 pounds following Ketogains macros and have reached my goal weight of 145 pounds. (Female 5’4”, 55 years-old). Feeling energized, fit and fantastic I visited my family doctor for an annual checkup. Everything looked great: good BMI, BP 122/77. Most of my bloodwork was also good: A1C 5.3, HDL 52, TG 96. And then the dreaded high LDL of 247. Predictably, my doctor was alarmed and suggested familial hypercholesterolemia (it seems unlikely as I have no history of heart disease in my family and both my parents are 80 years-old). She is in favour of lowering carbs, but proceeded to hand me a fact sheet on lowering fat consumption by switching butter out for margarine, and choosing lean meats :(. After watching your video I went and checked my own spreadsheet where I have religiously tracked my daily macros since April. Sure enough, for 4 days prior to my bloodwork I had purposefully lowered both my calorie and fat intake in preparation for the test. In fact, I had fasted completely from food for 22 hours preceding the test. I have more bloodwork scheduled for March and I will prepare differently this time by substantially increasing my fat intake for a few days prior to the test. I don’t have anything to lose as I will not take statins at this point no matter what the LDL results are. I’ll let you know the results.

  6. Shawn

    PK

  7. extreme boobs

    I couldn’t resist commenting. Perfectly written!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*