«

»

Nov 06

Basics of Cholesterol on Low Carb – Part I

I’ve been meaning to do this for a while and I’ve finally come around to the first installment. This is to be a series of short videos (5-10m) covering topics related to cholesterol and from a very simple, layperson perspective.

I’ll have several more to come as shown on the new page I’m adding for the series.

As always, you can do further reading with my Simple Guide series as well.

Leave a Reply

12 Comments on "Basics of Cholesterol on Low Carb – Part I"

avatar
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Hassan Ahmed
Guest
I am a hyper responder when i changed to low carb diet (high total and LDL) and my Trig dropped to ~1.0 for several years but lately when i went strict keto for about three months my Trig shot up to ~3 i was on very high saturated fat before the test, I searched for help and i had three reasonable answers, first is to reduce sat fat with mono which i did for a couple of months then tested my Trig it only dropped slightly ~2.8 . Second and third is not tested yet but would like your opinion… Read more »
David griffin
Guest
Dave, I imagine you are really busy but I have a million things I would like to talk to you about as we have been basically doing the same thing. Here are the similarities: 1) I’m an engineer 2) I have been recording every bit of food and drink (since 1996, I’m a bit older) 2) I went Keto for 9 months and my cholesterol went from 170 to 405, LDL 100 to 289. I took a different path in response to this. 3) I’m a runner, consistently for 8 years and race nearly every weekend ( I record lots… Read more »
Louis Hernandez
Guest

Dave,

Good evening hope all is well. I have just started keto 3 months ago and I just had my first blood test come back with my LDL at 283. Of course my doc wants to put me on meds asap. what is the best way to reduce this naturally. Could you please point me in the right direction?

Thanks!!!

Louis Hernandez
Guest

Dave,

You are the man!! I have been reading your post and I am truly dumb founded that all my markers are right in line with your analysis. I am 43 yrs old and I am practicing IF workiing out 5-6 days a week cario and weights in a fasted state. I am asking my MD to order a Genova CV Health plus genomics test ASAP. I could share my results for you to look at if you would like!!

Keep up the GREAT work!!!

Bob Niland
Guest
Allow me to share perspectives from another program (Dr. William Davis’ Undoctored, which started out as Track Your Plaque). TC: Largely concur with “irrelevant”. If the number is at what consensus med thinks are alarming extremes, it just indicates that some real lipoprotein testing is needed, including genetic and genetic-associated markers. TG: 60 mg/dL or less. 150 is too high. Ideally, a TG this lowis also concordant with a low HbA1c (5.0% or less), low FBG (90 mg/dL or less), and postprandial BGs never above 100. Yes, this requires a low net carb diet, which the program is, but it’s not chronic keto.… Read more »
Colleen
Guest
Maybe one of the videos will address the parameters for “low inflammation.” Or if you have another post on this you could direct me to. You have great info!! Another question to someone who has done so much testing, any thoughts on LabCorp versus Quest? I have had some contradictory test results. (Ferritin 300 at one, then 25 at another 2 months later). Not possible. What to trust? I thought about running the same tests at both on the same day 1 hour apart but if contradictory results, I still wouldn’t know which test result if either would be reliable.
Craig
Admin

One good measure of inflammation is hsCRP.

I don’t have any opinion on Labcorp versus quest, but I think they are generally doing the same exact labwork in most cases.

2 months is a lot of time for something to change! We’ve discovered many ways cholesterol can change in the short-term. I think there might be some similar reasons that Ferritin could spike.